Above Ground logo
Privacy policy
This policy explains the manner in which Above Ground may collect, use and disclose personal and non-personal information in association with our website located at www.aboveground.ngo (the “website”).

Use of website

You may access and use the website without providing any personal information whatsoever.

Non-identifiable information collected

The website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding website usage, such as which pages you visited and the date and time of the visit. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and stored permanently for future use. We use Google Analytics to improve our website content and design. Additional information on how Google uses data can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Cookies

The website uses “cookies”. Cookies are data which may be stored on your computer so as to allow your web browser to remember something about a website. Cookies may be temporary (automatically deleted when the user logs off the website) or permanent (stored on the user’s computer until manually deleted by the user). Most website browsers allow users to reject or disable website cookies.

Other websites

The website may contain links to other websites or internet resources. When you click on one of these links you will access another website or internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. Above Ground has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by these external websites or internet resources.

Personal information

Above Ground commits to ensuring that our collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information submitted through our website complies with the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. If you sign up for our e-newsletter, we will use your email address only to send you this newsletter, from which you can unsubscribe at any time. Our e-newsletter is sent through Mailchimp. For details of Mailchimp’s privacy policy, please see mailchimp.com/en-ca/privacy-rights.

Comments or questions

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us at info@aboveground.ngo.